Faculty Award Winners 2017

Congratulations to Dr. Antwan Jefferson (Excellence in Leadership and Service), Dr. Ruben Viramontez Anguiano (Excellence in Teaching), Dr. Elizabeth Mahon (Excellence in Teaching), and Dr. Ron Tzur (Excellence in Research and Creative Activities),  who are the SEHD faculty represented in this year’s recipients.

Congratulations to Dr.Geeta Verma who was awarded the campus-wide award for Excellence in Faculty Mentoring.

This annual tradition is our chance to stop and recognize the excellent work that goes on at our university every day in the areas of teaching, research and creative activities as well as service, mentorship and librarianship.

Faculty award winners from CU Anschutz will be honored at the May 26 commencement. Those from CU Denver will be honored at a luncheon on September 1.

Faculty Award Winners 2017 

Unless otherwise noted, recipients have been chosen by selection committees comprising previous award winners.

CU Anschutz Medical Campus

President’s Excellence in Teaching Award

Austin Butterfield, School of Medicine (Psychiatry)
Yvonne Kellar-Guenther, Colorado School of Public Health (Community and Behavioral Health)
Ty Kiser, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
Tammy Spencer, College of Nursing
Ethelyn Thomason, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)

Chancellor’s Teaching Recognition Award
Teresa Connolly, College of Nursing
Steven Lowenstein, School of Medicine (Emergency Medicine and Medicine)
Danielle Royer, Graduate School (School of Medicine)
Sarah Scoular, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences (Clinical Pharmacy)
Alan Sutton, School of Dental Medicine (Restorative Dentistry)
Holly Wolf, Colorado School of Public Health (Community and Behavioral Health)
CU Denver
Campus award winners are denoted with an asterisk.

Excellence in Leadership and Service
Hamilton Bean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Communication)
Elizabeth Cooperman, Business School
Antwan Jefferson, School of Education and Human Development
Andrés Lema-Hincapié, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Modern Languages)
Carrie Makarewicz,* College of Architecture and Planning (Urban and Regional Planning)
David Mays, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (Civil Engineering)
Scott Reed, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)
Chris Weible, School of Public Affairs

Excellence in Teaching
Professor/Associate Professor/Assistant Professor
Ruben Viramontez Anguiano, School of Education and Human Development
Mary Dodge, School of Public Affairs
Sarah Horton, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Anthropology)
Arunprakash Karunanithi, College of Engineering and Applied Sciences (Civil Engineering)
Michael Mannino, Business School
Alyssa Martoccio, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Modern Languages)
Christopher Phiel, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Erik (Rick) Sommerfeld,* College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning, and Design)

Senior Instructor/Instructor/Lecturer
Margaret Bruehl,* College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)
Lori Catalano, College of Architecture and Planning (Landscape Architecture)
Jeffery Golub, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Philosophy)
Sheila Huss, School of Public Affairs
David Knochel, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Integrative Biology)
Elizabeth Mahon, School of Education and Human Development

Excellence in Research and Creative Activities
Amir Ameri, College of Architecture and Planning (Architecture, Planning, and Design)
David Chandler, Business School
Todd Ely, School of Public Affairs
Amy Hasinoff, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Communication)
Rian Kerrane,* College of Arts and Media (Visual Arts)
Andrés Lema-Hincapié, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Modern Languages)
Jae-Do Park, College of Engineering and Applied Science (Electrical Engineering)
Xiaojun Ren, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (Chemistry)
Karen Sobel, Auraria Library
Ron Tzur, School of Education and Human Development

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring
(selected by the Center for Faculty Development)
Geeta Verma

Excellence in Librarianship
(selected by the Library Faculty Personnel Committee)
Kelly McCusker

Excellence in Practices Related to Non-Tenure-Track Faculty
(selected by the University of Colorado Denver Association of Lecturers and Instructors [UCDALI] Committee)
Department of Psychology