SEHD Management Teams & Committees 2014-2015

School of Education and Human Development
Management Teams & Committees
2014-15

Please Note Change: Kara Viesca has been appointed to the system-wide Faculty Council – Ethnic Minority Affairs Committee (2014-2017)

View the PDF Version: SEHD Committees 2014-15 PDF File

Management Teams

Administrative and Management Team: Rebecca Kantor, Dorothy Garrison-Wade, Honorine Nocon, Barbara Seidl, Aswad Allen, Patricia Ball, Hilary Bruce, Jason Clark, Julia Cummings, Christine Feagins, Cindy Gutierrez, Carolyn Haug, Brad Hinson, JáNet Hurt, Sandy Snyder-Mondragon.

Program Representative Group (2014-2016): Margarita Bianco, Nancy Commins, Manuel Espinoza, Connie Fulmer, Cindy Gutierrez, Carolyn Haug, Brad Hinson, Carlos Hipolito-Delgado, Nancy Leech, Sheila Shannon, Ron Tzur, Nancy Shanklin, Elizabeth Steed, Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano.

Standing SEHD Committees

Diversity Committee: Ed Cannon (2012-2015), Nancy Commins (2012-2015), Lori Geismar-Ryan (2014-2017), Antwan Jefferson (2012-2015), Jung-In Kim (2014-2017), Aswad Allen (Standing Support Member).

Curriculum & Programs Committee: Joni Dunlap (2014-2017), Heather Johnson (2014-2017), Jarrod Hanson (2014-2017), Nancy Shanklin (2013-2015), Scott Schaefle (2013-2015), Sharika Anderson (Standing Support Member).

Leadership & Finance Team: Rebecca Kantor, Dorothy Garrison-Wade, Honorine Nocon, Barbara Seidl, Aswad Allen, Christine Feagins (as needed), Shelley Zion, Ron Tzur (Full &Campus Budget Priorities Committee Rep, 2012-2017), Diane Estrada, (Associate, 2012-2015), Bud Talbot (Assistant, 2013-2015), Rod Blunck (Clinical, 2012-2015), Margarita Bianco (Member at large, 2012-2015), Hilary Bruce (Staff, 2012-2015).

Students Committee: Suzanne Adams (2014-2017), Lori Elliot (2013-2015), Bryn Harris (2012-2015), Kara Viesca (2014-2017), Shruti Poulsen (2013-2015), Elizabeth Steed (2014- 2017), Sandy Snyder-Mondragon (Standing Support Member).

RTP Committee: Franci Crepeau-Hobson (Associate, 2014-2017), Connie Fulmer (Professor, 2013-2016), Farah Ibrahim (Professor, 2013-16), Ron Tzur (Professor, 2012-2015), Sheila Shannon (Associate, 2013-2016), Geeta Verma (Associate, 2012-2015), Ruben Viramontez-Anguiano (Associate, 2013-2015).

Merit Committee (TT): Alan Davis (2014-2017), Rene Galindo (2013-2015), Carolos Hipolito-Delgado (2013-2015), Nancy Leech (2014- 2017), Sally Nathenson-Mejia (2014-2017), Maria Ruiz-Primo (2014-2017).

Merit Committee (NTT) (2013-2015): Richard Argys, Nancy Commins, Lori Elliot, Antwan Jefferson, Elizabeth Mahon, Caron Westland

Ad-Hoc Committee

Clinical Teaching Track Promotion Review Committee: Nancy Commins, Barbara Dray, Troyann Gentile, Elizabeth (Liz) Mahon, Sherry Taylor, Bonnie Utley

University of Colorado Denver Faculty Assembly Committees

Faculty Assembly Representative – Farah Ibrahim (2011-2015)

Academic Personnel Committee – Shruti Poulsen (2011-2016)

Budget Priorities Committee – Ron Tzur (2014-2016)

Educational Planning and Policy Committee–Cheryl Matias (2013-2015)

Diversity Committee Sub-Committees—

  • Disabilities Committee—Barbara Dray (2013-2015)

  • Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transgender–Troyann Gentile (2013-2015)

  • Minority Affairs Committee—Farah Ibrahim (2013-2015)

  • Women’s Issues Committee—Diane Estrada (2013-2015)

Learning, Educational Technology, Teaching & Scholarship (LETTS)

  • Brent Wilson (2013-2015)

University-wide Committee

University of Colorado Denver Adjuncts, Lecturers and Instructors (UCDALI) Committee

  • Lori Elliot (2014-2017)

Vice Chancellor’s Advisory Committee (Campus-wide RTP)

  • Sally Nathenson-Mejia (2013-16)

Human Subjects Review Committee/IRB Panel

  • Kara Viesca (2013-16)

Core Curriculum and Oversight Committee (CCOC)

  • Manuel Espinoza (2013-16)

University of Colorado System-Wide Committee

Faculty Council—The Committee on Women (UCD Representative)

  • Heather Johnson (2013-2016)

At-large Representative to the Faculty Council

  • Elizabeth Steed (2014-2017)

Faculty Council Personnel Committee

  • Dorothy Garrison-Wade (2014-2017)

Faculty Council–Ethnic Minority Affairs Committee

  • Kara Viesca (2014-2017)